Lot: 450

88th Tribal Art Auction

Mask "mbuya"

D. R. Congo, Pende

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Gerard Sand, Brussels, Belgium
Wolf-Bernard Müller, Krefeld, Germany
H: 14.6 inch 500 EUR

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, raffia bast, plant fibre, min. dam., water spots, abrasion of paint, minor missing parts