Lot: 19

Three beadworks

Papua New Guinea - Bismarck Archipelago - Admirality Islands

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Michael Oehrl, Berlin, Germany (a&b: bis ca.2015)
Tom Hurst, Iwerne Courtney (Shroton), Dorset, United Kingdom (a,b & c)
800 EUR / 1500 EUR

polychrome glass beads, plant fibre, fabric,

a) belt, l: 72 cm, 1910-1915
b) bracelet, d: 11.5 cm, 1910-1915
c) beaded fabric, m: 12 cm x 16 cm, ca. 1930