Masque casque janiforme recouvert de peau
- Masque casque janiforme recouvert de peau
Lot: 222
97e Vente aux enchèresMasque casque janiforme recouvert de peau
Nigéria, Cross River, Ekoi (Ejagham), Akparabong
Provenance | Taille | Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation |
Africa Museum, Berg en Dal, The Netherlands (Inv.nr. 1952) Berry de Bruijn, Breda, The Netherlands |
H: 54 cm | Cet objet n’est plus disponible. |
wood, hide, polychrome paint residues, nails, disc-shaped decorative elements and horn-shaped appendages worked separately.
The faces are coloured red and black, possibly representing a male and a female side and thus taking up the motif of duality.
A comparable helmet mask published by Wittmer, 1978, p. 78, ill. 184.