Lot: 201

82nd Tribal Art Auction

Masque

R. D. Congo, Luba

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
Peter Loebarth, Hameln, Germany (1997)
H: 16,5 cm 400 EUR

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, flat facial features with a small nose, accentuated eyes and forehead scarifications, several circular drillings, min. dam., cracks, traces of abrasion

Rielau, Hans Dietrich, Afrikanische Miniaturen, Norderstedt 2011, p. 15