Lot: 241

82nd Tribal Art Auction

Masque

Tanzania, Makonde, Village Mavia

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
Ketterer, Munich, 17 April 1994, lot 246
H: 27,5 cm 600 EUR

light wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, naturalistic style, dark dyed coiffure, open mouth inset with wooden teeth, min. dam., cracks, min. missing parts, slight traces of abrasion