Lot: 380

78th tribal art auction

Figure équestre dans le style Colon

Cameroun Grassland

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
Sam Albert, Taunton, Somerset, Great Britain H: 47 cm 500 EUR

light brown wood, polychrome paint, carved with sun helmet and shorts, riding on a leopard, rep. (breakage base), cracks, slight traces of abrasion

Jahn, Jens (Hg.), Colon, München 1983, ill. 68