Lot: 228

93e vente aux enchères Tribal Art

Couple de figures

Cameroun, Bane / Bulu

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
John Monroe, Nevada, USA H: 27 cm und 29 cm 1500 EUR

heavy wood, black patina, glass beads, rest. (legs of the male figure) The smaller male figure with tied hands depicted as a prisoner. The Bane people live in Cameroon and they belong to the Fang (Pangwe).