Canne avec figure féminine "solima bere"
- Canne avec figure féminine "solima bere"
Lot: 216
94e vente aux enchères Tribal ArtCanne avec figure féminine "solima bere"
Mali, Bamana, région de Sikasso, cercle de Kolondiéba, village Fakola
Provenance | Taille | Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation |
Karl-Heinz Krieg, Neuenkirchen, Germany American Private Collection |
H: 149 cm | Vendu |
wood, metal, leather, traces of sticky sacrificial patina, old collection number and inscription "F 124 / 64 Bambara / Mali - Cercel (Cercle) de Fakola - Krieg", rest.
Fakola is a community in the Kolondiéba circle / district in the Sikasso region.
This staffs were used in the initiation of girls into womanhood.
Colleyn, Jean Paul (Hg.), Bamana, Zürich 2001, p. 56