Lot: 175

88th Tribal Art Auction

Zoomorphic plank mask

Burkina Faso, Nunuma

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Dirk Vonck, Brussels, Belgium
Wolf-Bernard Müller, Krefeld, Germany
H: 15.7 inch 800 EUR

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, tribe typical ornaments, min. dam., missing parts (back, teeth), fine cracks, paint rubbed off