Lot: 86

Ancestor figure "korwar"

Indonesia - West New Guinea - Cenderawasih Bay (Geelvink Bay)

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Old Dutch Collection
Piet Lepelaar, Leiden, The Netherlands
H: 9.8 inch 2500 EUR / 5000 EUR

wood, polychrome paint, plant fibre, animal hair, rest.

Capistrano-Baker, Florina, Art of Island Southeast Asia, New York 1994, p. 93, ill. 45